CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Steven R. Keller, Corporate Manufacturing Services Manager
Cascade Corporation
2201 NE 201st Avenue
Fairview, OR 97024-9718

RE: The tariff classification of a coupler from various countries

Dear Mr. Keller,

In your letter dated April 3, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item being considered has been identified as a Wedgelock Coupler (Part # CMI-210-080-2). You state in your request that the Wedgelock Coupler is used primarily on heavy construction equipment. Their function is easily to engage and disengage different digging or heavy equipment attachments by the operator in the cab of the truck or machine.

The applicable classification subheading for the Wedgelock Coupler (Part # CMI-210-080-2) will be 8431.49.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of heading 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8426, 8429 or 8430: Other: Other: Attachments for mounting on machinery: Other”. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact the National Import Specialist at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division